KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

help with sentence

English translation: safety cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:célula de seguridad
English translation:safety cell
Entered by: Tom Bishop

21:47 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: help with sentence
HEEEELLLPPP!!!! (again!!)

I'm still doing the car manual (but I've only four pages to go). Can anyone give me decent translation for the following?
(v.v.u. = VERY, VERY URGENT)


La carrocería del xxx (brand) no es un simple juego de formas. Su estructura ha sido desarrollada como una célula de seguridad, con una arquitectura que conduce de forma calculada los flujos de introducción de fuerzas.
margaret caulfield
How about:
Explanation:
The xxx's bodywork is not a mere combination of shapes. Its structure has been designed as a safety cell with an architecture that distributes impact forces in a calculated manner.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tom. This fits perfectly.

Thanks to Sol and Gabriel as well.

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an idea
Sol
5Una versión para ti.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4force flow
Adam Thomson
4How about:
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an idea


Explanation:
The xxx's body is not just a beautiful combination of shapes. It's structure has been developed as a safety unit, with an architecture that guides in a precise manner the flow of the force that come into play.

Más o menos algo así. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-04 21:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forces

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Una versión para ti.


Explanation:
La carrocería del xxx (brand) no es un simple juego de formas. Su estructura ha sido desarrollada como una célula de seguridad, con una arquitectura que conduce de forma calculada los flujos de introducción de fuerzas.

The XXX bodywork is not a simple game of forms. Its structure has been developed as a security cell, with an adequate arquitecture leading the flow of introduction forces.



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How about:


Explanation:
The xxx's bodywork is not a mere combination of shapes. Its structure has been designed as a safety cell with an architecture that distributes impact forces in a calculated manner.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks, Tom. This fits perfectly.

Thanks to Sol and Gabriel as well.

Margaret

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
force flow


Explanation:
"The XXX's coachwork is not a simple collection of curves. Its structure was developed to create a safety cell, in the same way as architecture generates the shape best designed to withstand the flow of forces."

Given that this is a car manual, and given that this particular section is more in the nature of advertising copy, I think one can have a bit of poetic or literary licence to make copy that is fitting to promote the product, with the accent on attractive textual style.

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29