KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caminos de carga

English translation: load paths


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caminos de carga
English translation:load paths
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:04 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: caminos de carga
Hi, again. (isn't this awful.....? I'm supposed to be a translator!)

I'm stuck again with the following:

En caso de impacto, los estudiados “caminos de carga” permiten lograr, de forma controlada, la máxima absorción de energía y la máxima protección de los ocupantes.

Thanks again.

Margaret
margaret caulfield
load paths
Explanation:
... FAILURE Tires, Fires, Brakes, Unintended Acceleration Causative or Accident Damage ... This
creates a mismatch in the structural load paths in frontal impacts, and ...
www.prtassoc.com/reference/summer2001.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-04 22:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUVs Suck - Part 1
... LTVs (and SUVs in particular) ride higher than passenger cars, resulting in a
misalignment of load paths during a ... The accident was fatal to both drivers. ...
www.net-monster.com/blather_suvs_part1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

mediaOnline
... and side deformation zones. The front structure absorbs forces generated
in an accident via three load paths. In the event of a ...
www.media.holden.com.au/division/holden/products/ passenger/small/astra/astra_pi.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, susa773.

And to everyone else.

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3load pathsSusana Galilea
4load pathsxxxelpincha
4load absorbing channels
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 -2trucking roads
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load paths


Explanation:
the structure has these paths that absorb most of the load (stress) and preserves other stuff such as payload, people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 22:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another very nice and really basic reference:
http://science.howstuffworks.com/news-item194.htm


    Reference: http://fire.nist.gov/bfrlpubs/build96/PDF/b96152.pdf
xxxelpincha
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
load paths


Explanation:
... FAILURE Tires, Fires, Brakes, Unintended Acceleration Causative or Accident Damage ... This
creates a mismatch in the structural load paths in frontal impacts, and ...
www.prtassoc.com/reference/summer2001.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-04 22:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SUVs Suck - Part 1
... LTVs (and SUVs in particular) ride higher than passenger cars, resulting in a
misalignment of load paths during a ... The accident was fatal to both drivers. ...
www.net-monster.com/blather_suvs_part1.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

mediaOnline
... and side deformation zones. The front structure absorbs forces generated
in an accident via three load paths. In the event of a ...
www.media.holden.com.au/division/holden/products/ passenger/small/astra/astra_pi.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, susa773.

And to everyone else.

Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
7 mins

agree  xxxelpincha: sorry por "copiarme"... atrasos, cosas de la Internet...
27 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load absorbing channels


Explanation:
Good luck and take it easy... you are making us feel upset as well! (Never mind: greetings to you).

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
trucking roads


Explanation:
If these "caminos de carga" are for driving freight trucks on, yes. If the context is different, then maybe not.

From the replies by other colleagues they may understand a context I am not seeing. Mine is of course a USA version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 03:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I figure maybe not.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxelpincha: provided context rules this out (sorry)
5 mins
  -> Frankly I am still mystified by the context.

disagree  Tom Bishop: The text relates to vehicle architecture.
1 hr
  -> That's what had me, we always need context!