KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

talonera

English translation: running board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:talonera
English translation:running board
Entered by: Parrot

22:18 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: talonera
ONCE AGAIN!!

Here they're talking about safety.

Context:

El segundo, une los montantes centrales (B) con los refuerzos longitudinales del techo y las taloneras de la plataforma
margaret caulfield
running board
Explanation:
It's the body part that covers the space between the wheel arches, below the door.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks, Cecilia!

(and to everyone else!!)

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foot well
Adam Thomson
4running board
Parrot
4heel cushion / seat for your shoes or feet
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heel cushion / seat for your shoes or feet


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
running board


Explanation:
It's the body part that covers the space between the wheel arches, below the door.


    Reference: http://www.ptwarehouse.com/accessories/exterior/bodyparts.ht...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks, Cecilia!

(and to everyone else!!)

Margaret

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foot well


Explanation:
"...The second, one of the central pillars (B) with longitudinal reinforcement from the roof and foot wells..."

In terms of describing a "safe cell" or box for the passengers, this sort of description is logical.



Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
3 hrs