KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

acero estampado en frío.

English translation: cold-stamped steel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acero estampado en frío
English translation:cold-stamped steel
Entered by: Susana Galilea

22:52 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: acero estampado en frío.
Hi!

Here they're talking about the construction materials of the vehicle. Any help out there?

el principal travesaño anterior y posterior– es de acero estampado en frío de altísima resistencia.

Many, many thanks to everyone!

Margaret
margaret caulfield
cold-stamped steel
Explanation:
Unless this is one of those "false friends"...


[PDF] The Buffalo Hay Press
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Durability The Buffalo press is made entirely of steel and iron, and is mounted
on four solid, cold stamped steel wheels, which track centrally with team and ...
www.jaspercountymuseum.org/docs/haypress.pdf - Similar pages

HN Engineering, Inc. Quality Gas Appliance Components & Design.
... Various models of burner heads, aluminum, brass, or cast iron with
porcelain coating, cold stamped steel with porcelain coating. ...
www.hnengineering.com/sealedgasburners_ranges.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Susana (and to everyone else for your suggestions)

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cold forged steelAydee
5cold-stamped steelAllison Menditto
4cold embossing (embossed) steel
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4cold-drawn steelJavier Garc�a
3 +1cold-stamped steelSusana Galilea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acero estampado en frío.
cold-stamped steel


Explanation:
Unless this is one of those "false friends"...


[PDF] The Buffalo Hay Press
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Durability The Buffalo press is made entirely of steel and iron, and is mounted
on four solid, cold stamped steel wheels, which track centrally with team and ...
www.jaspercountymuseum.org/docs/haypress.pdf - Similar pages

HN Engineering, Inc. Quality Gas Appliance Components & Design.
... Various models of burner heads, aluminum, brass, or cast iron with
porcelain coating, cold stamped steel with porcelain coating. ...
www.hnengineering.com/sealedgasburners_ranges.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, Susana (and to everyone else for your suggestions)

Margaret

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: This one's a true friend :-) "very high tensile cold-stamped steel"
52 mins
  -> many thanks for confirming this :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acero estampado en frío.
cold embossing (embossed) steel


Explanation:
If you mean the process of producing depressed patterns on the steel.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cold-stamped steel


Explanation:
Eurodicautum:

alambron redondo de acero para tornilleria estampada en frio

Reference CSIC

(1)
TERM round steel wire rod for cold-stamped nuts and bolts

FROM GOOGLE:
PDF] The Buffalo Hay Press
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Durability The Buffalo press is made entirely of steel and iron, and is mounted
on four solid, cold stamped steel wheels, which track centrally with team and ...
www.jaspercountymuseum.org/docs/haypress.pdf - Similar pages

HN Engineering, Inc. Quality Gas Appliance Components & Design.
... Various models of burner heads, aluminum, brass, or cast iron with
porcelain coating, cold stamped steel with porcelain coating. ...
www.hnengineering.com/sealedgasburners_ranges.shtml - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

NTN Bearing Corporation of America
... Ball Manufacturing Process: The bearing steel wire is cold stamped (headed)
into roughly shaped balls;; ... Bearing Steel Wire Cold Stamped. ...
www.ntnamerica.com/Knowledge/Intro_Ball_Bearings/ Mfg_Ball_Brgs.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Allison Menditto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cold-drawn steel


Explanation:
According to the Routledge, "estampar en frío" is "to cold draw".


    Routledge Dictionary
Javier Garc�a
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acero estampado en frío.
cold forged steel


Explanation:
Steel Standard Weave Pole Base 21 spacing - bendable ...
... For use with our Item# 37725. USA Northern Tool 4in. Rigid Polyolefin Caster Cold-forged
steel construction with steel ball bearings. 2 1/2in. x 3 3/4in. ...
http://www.growinglifestyle.com/sw282/Steel_Standard_Weave_P... - Cached



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-05 00:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Winches, autoparts tools and equpments at Autoparts-tools.com
... Resists rust, salt spray, chemical corrosion, weathering, abrasion, and impact!
One-piece cold forged steel pinion gear and shaft. Capacity: 1000 Lbs. ...
http://www.autoparts-tools.com/auto-parts-tools2.php?br=Winc... - Cached
From http://www.qcforge.com/defin1.html
Cold forging: various forging processes conducted at or near ambient temperatures to produce metal components to close tolerances and net shape. These include bending, cold drawing, cold heading, coining extrusion (forward or backward), punching, thread rolling and others.

The term cold forged steel makes me think of those Truck commercials touting that they were constructed of cold forged steel. Implying that this made them strong and tough.

Aydee
United States
PRO pts in category: 4