KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

comparador de caratula

English translation: dial gage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comparador de carátula
English translation:dial gage
Entered by: mslang

02:53 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Enderezar ejes
Spanish term or phrase: comparador de caratula
Si la flecha del comparador de caratula marca mas de 50 mils de torcedura, se debe cambiar el eje y usar uno nuevo.
mongran
dial gage
Explanation:
o dial gauge ... definitivamente

te copio ejemplos:

... In this experiment, the calibration curve for a commercial LVDT will be generated ... button to re-zero the dial gage. Repeat for several shaft rotation rates and for each student ...
www.me.psu.edu/me82/Labs/Mechanical/lab.htm


Kafer sales and repair service for dial and test indicators ... Saw Setting Dial Gage. How does Kafer compare to other brands ... An overtightened clamp could jam the shaft. The dial can be adjusted to each desired point by turning the ...
www.longislandindicator.com/kafer.html - 42k

... Insert the rubber cone-shaped end of the mechanical dial gage tachometer into one of the rotating shafts ... re-zero the dial gage. Repeat for several shaft rotation rates and ...
www.me.psu.edu/me82/Labs/Mechanical/lab.htm - 35k

Definición en el Routledge:
Dial Gage - Comparador de Cuadrante -- Galga de Cuadrante (MECH, ENG.)

Buena suerte y saludos

Selected response from:

mslang
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dial gage
mslang
4deflection gauge
Henry Hinds
4Level of coverxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Level of cover


Explanation:
Una variante

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflection gauge


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dial gage


Explanation:
o dial gauge ... definitivamente

te copio ejemplos:

... In this experiment, the calibration curve for a commercial LVDT will be generated ... button to re-zero the dial gage. Repeat for several shaft rotation rates and for each student ...
www.me.psu.edu/me82/Labs/Mechanical/lab.htm


Kafer sales and repair service for dial and test indicators ... Saw Setting Dial Gage. How does Kafer compare to other brands ... An overtightened clamp could jam the shaft. The dial can be adjusted to each desired point by turning the ...
www.longislandindicator.com/kafer.html - 42k

... Insert the rubber cone-shaped end of the mechanical dial gage tachometer into one of the rotating shafts ... re-zero the dial gage. Repeat for several shaft rotation rates and ...
www.me.psu.edu/me82/Labs/Mechanical/lab.htm - 35k

Definición en el Routledge:
Dial Gage - Comparador de Cuadrante -- Galga de Cuadrante (MECH, ENG.)

Buena suerte y saludos



mslang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20