KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rolado de diamante

English translation: diamond rolled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rolado de diamante
English translation:diamond rolled
Entered by: margaret caulfield

05:08 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mechanical
Spanish term or phrase: rolado de diamante
Car manual.... No context available.
margaret caulfield
diamond rolled
Explanation:
Estando el contexto en un manual para el vehículo, creo que se refiere a la terminación de alguna pieza dentro del mismo.

Si el manual te deja ver a que pieza se refiere, a lo mejor puedes sacar una conclusión
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Many thanks, Alejandro

(and Adam ..... but a "diamond necklace! in a car manual?)

Margaret
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3diamond rolled
Alejandro Umerez
3diamond necklace
Adam Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamond necklace


Explanation:
In the absence of context - this could be a "diamond necklace"

Or it could be referring to the "diamond set", rather like people refer to the "jet set".

If we were literally talking about mechanical engineering and metal working, then I would be looking at a "diamond metal-cutting tool".

In the absence of context, everything is possible...

Adam Thomson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diamond rolled


Explanation:
Estando el contexto en un manual para el vehículo, creo que se refiere a la terminación de alguna pieza dentro del mismo.

Si el manual te deja ver a que pieza se refiere, a lo mejor puedes sacar una conclusión

Alejandro Umerez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Alejandro

(and Adam ..... but a "diamond necklace! in a car manual?)

Margaret