KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

marcador de golpe

English translation: die stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcador de golpe
English translation:die stamp
Entered by: Tom Bishop

23:25 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: marcador de golpe
Anote en el exterior conmarcador de golpe y pintura el diametro final en que quedo
(Procedimiento para brunido de interiores - Honing)
monica
die stamp
Explanation:
Used for hard-stamping identification onto metal.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stamping die
Henry Hinds
5die stamp
Tom Bishop
4stamp
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamp


Explanation:
let's say an educated guess... this would be a mechaniczed stamp of some sort, as opposed to the stencil (de pintura)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stamping die


Explanation:
Para que no se confunda con un timbre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 15:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For characters stamped into the metal.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forli.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
die stamp


Explanation:
Used for hard-stamping identification onto metal.

Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24