KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lona

English translation: tarpaulin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lona
English translation:tarpaulin
Entered by: CaroD

01:42 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lona
En un informe sobre la revisión de un sistema de básculas de paso (básculas Chronos Richardson de recibo y despacho de mercancías), dice:
Las pruebas se hicieron sin lonas y con el sistema de succión de polvo apagado.
CaroD
Argentina
tarpaulin
Explanation:
This is the waterproof cover for the loads to be weighed. ("Lona" is generally canvas, but on piers they have to be of the waterproof type). Cf., Beigbeder (Dicc. Politéctnico)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tarpaulin
Parrot
4FilmxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Film


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tarpaulin


Explanation:
This is the waterproof cover for the loads to be weighed. ("Lona" is generally canvas, but on piers they have to be of the waterproof type). Cf., Beigbeder (Dicc. Politéctnico)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
15 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
2 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
6 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
14 hrs