KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tizas termicas

English translation: temperature indicating crayons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tizas termicas
English translation:temperature indicating crayons
Entered by: Tom Bishop

04:37 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / PPiston welding
Spanish term or phrase: tizas termicas
7. Proceso de soldadura.
A. Si es acero y va a depositar soldadura de bronce, precaliente aproximadamente a 200º C.
B. Si es fundición precaliente el material aproximadamente de 400º a 600º C, solde y deje enfriar en cal de 12 a 24 horas, esto evita agrietamientos.
C. Verifique siempre la temperatura con tizas termicas.
monica
temperature indicating crayons
Explanation:
One well-established brand is Tempilstik.
See references. (For the TWI document, it is necessary to register with the site.)
I would tend to avoid references to "thermal chalk" as this term may also be employed for heat-resistant marking products.
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thermal chalks
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5temperature indicating crayons
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermal chalks


Explanation:
Good luck to you... Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins
  -> Thanks you much, Stella.

agree  Henry Hinds: Sounds like it, there are a few references in Google.
51 mins
  -> Thanks a lot and greetings to you, Henry.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temperature indicating crayons


Explanation:
One well-established brand is Tempilstik.
See references. (For the TWI document, it is necessary to register with the site.)
I would tend to avoid references to "thermal chalk" as this term may also be employed for heat-resistant marking products.


    Reference: http://www.tempil.com/Tempilstik.htm
    Reference: http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_9/faqjmn020.html
Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24