KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

piezas fabricadas de forma errónea

English translation: incorrectly manufactured parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
English translation:incorrectly manufactured parts
Entered by: Paul Stevens

15:36 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
document on industrial facilites
maferal
incorrectly manufactured parts
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2incorrectly manufactured partsPaul Stevens
4 +2factory defective parts
George Rabel
5faulty partsmargaret caulfield
5parts designed incorrectly
Sandy T
5defectively manufactured parts
lator
4 +1pieces manufactured in a wrong manner...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4badly made parts
Sol
4mismanufactured pieces
Elizabeth Castaldini
3parts manufactured by mistake
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
incorrectly manufactured parts


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
pieces manufactured in a wrong manner...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: or parts, could be either ------- in THE wrong manner
5 mins
  -> You say the word, Soledad! Thanks.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parts manufactured by mistake


Explanation:
In this case they could be perfectly good parts, but they did not need to be made.

Isn't language great?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 17:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Mistakenly manufactured parts\" might be a suitable solution, it captures any ambiguity that could be present and makes no judgment as to what the real situation might be.

¿Tiene sentido o no?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: eso sería "fabricadas por error", no "de forma errónea"
3 mins
  -> Sería razonable, pero simplemente señalo la duda.

neutral  George Rabel: I don´t know how you arrived at this conclusion, Henry.
4 mins
  -> It's not really a conclusion, just a possibility.

neutral  Sandy T: I agree with Henry that if we use 'by mistake' it may mean the parts were not needed. However, this is not the meaning I perceive from the phrase in spanish
2 hrs
  -> I also favor the other meaning, but would also suggest "Mistakenly manufactured parts" which would cover it all. A lo mejor no me conviene andar "sembrando dudas".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
badly made parts


Explanation:
another option

EARLY R75
... Even when originally delivered, these early carburetors had badly made parts,
besides the problems with an early design that was NOT well sorted-out. ...
home.jps.net/~snowbum/earlybingR75CV.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Syncros Bottom Bracket Reviews, Specs and Shopping
... You send a badly made product back to the manufacturer. They do not reply.
They do not even return the badly made parts. I have wasted my money. ...
www.mtbreview.com/reviews/Bottom_Bracket/ product_20383.shtml - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
factory defective parts


Explanation:
... YOUR DUTIES AS PURCHASER AND PROCEDURES TO FOLLOW: 1. Inspect every package
for missing or factory defective parts. 2. Inform Lifeline ...
www.lifeline-usa.com/site_uploads/product/28_1.pdf - Similar pages

SERVICE, REPAIR, WARRANTY
... under warranty. Customer is required to send factory defective parts
to manufacturer's location at their cost. We donot provide ...
www.amrotrade.com/servicecenter.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

SeaView Technology:: Video Surveillance Cameras v2
... For a period of Ninety Days from the date of purchase, any malfunction caused by
factory defective parts or workmanship will be corrected at no charge to you. ...
www.seaview.com/warranty.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sol: I think they probably would call that "defectivas"... I think they are talking about using the wrong temperature, for example... but maybe that would be considered "defective"... hmmm
9 mins
  -> that´s what I said.. hmmmm. If they were made the wrong way, then the parts would most likey turn out defective

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  forli
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, forli

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
defectively manufactured parts


Explanation:
There are two main types of defects when it comes to parts and products: design defects and manufacturing defects.



lator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
parts designed incorrectly


Explanation:
Ref.
Exp.


Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
mismanufactured pieces


Explanation:
A sufix helps to save words and makes the expression clear many times.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piezas fabricadas de forma errónea
faulty parts


Explanation:
This is the term I've always heard.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46