KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

grúa viajera

English translation: traveling crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grúa viajera
English translation:traveling crane
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

00:30 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: grúa viajera
'Describir el equipo disponible para manejo y embarque para materias primas, materiales o proceso y producto terminado (grúas viajeras, de pórtico, grúas autotransportadas, colchones de aire, etc.),'

Bases de una Licitación, escrito en México.

Necesito un(a) experto(a)en grúas!
Una grúa viajera es lo mismo que una grúa móvil? Mobile crane? o travelling crane? es lo mismo o hay alguna diferencia entre estas dos gruas?

Gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
traveling crane
Explanation:
can be double- or single girder, often of the "overhead" variety.

"Traveling crane: A single or double girder bridge crane running on two or more straight runway tracks with a hoisting system designed for lifting, transporting and lowering loads."

Definition from www.americancrane.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 02:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary URL for above definition:
http://www.americancrane.com/glossary/TRAVELING_CRANE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 08:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, a mobile crane can be moved from one location to another, whereas a traveling crane is mounted on a bridge structure at a fixed location such as inside a power plant, and runs back and forth on tracks (the \"runway\").

There are also polar cranes which move around in a circle on fixed curved tracks, and are most often used in nuclear power plant containment buildings to handle removal and reinsertion of reactor internals (fuel and control rods, etc.).

I think your grúas de pórtico are gantry cranes, and the grúas autotransportadas I would call truck cranes, but I\'m not absolutely sure about that one. There\'s a picture of one here: www.autocrane.com. Note that the term \"auto crane\" is used almost exclusively on English translations of foreign Web pages.

You should also check the North American Industries site (www.naicranes.com); they have pictures of a number of different types of cranes, and their pages are also offered in Spanish (which looks generally reasonable to me, although some accents are missing).

Definitions of all kinds of cranes here: www.dir.ca.gov/OSHSB/trolleyhoistsapprvd.doc

Note that some crane definitions overlap. A gantry crane, for example, can be mobile or fixed.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent definitions and references!
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traveling crane
Edward L. Crosby III
5self-propelled crane on wheels / bridge crane
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5double girded bridge crane without structure
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grúa viajera
double girded bridge crane without structure


Explanation:
See link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-26 00:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lot# 2
DEMAG (GERMANY), GRUA VIAJERA DE DOS PUENTES (DOUBLE GIRDER BRIDGE CRANE W/O STRUCTURE), CAP. 10.0 TON, CLARO (SPAN) 19.27Mts, , SIN ESTRUCTURA, S/N P-504/99,POLIPASTOS (HOIST) EZDH 1050



    Reference: http://www.dovebid.com/assets/display.asp?ItemID=lst110258&b...
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grúa viajera
self-propelled crane on wheels / bridge crane


Explanation:
Te doy dos opciones. Habría que ver las fotos. La primera es como un tipo de grúa automóvil. La segunda está pegada del techo en las bodegas. Cuando yo era chico me despidieron porque fabriqué un motor para impulsar una de esas cosas en una fundición de Medellín... Hubiera resultado tres veces más barato importarlo! Un beso para ti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-03-26 01:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Observa acá una del segundo tipo:
http://www.dovebid.com/assets/display.asp?ItemID=lst110258&b...

Las otras tienen ruedas, se desplazan por el puerto, etc, pero no tienen tanta capacidad como estos monstruos. Tu contexto no explica.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traveling crane


Explanation:
can be double- or single girder, often of the "overhead" variety.

"Traveling crane: A single or double girder bridge crane running on two or more straight runway tracks with a hoisting system designed for lifting, transporting and lowering loads."

Definition from www.americancrane.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 02:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary URL for above definition:
http://www.americancrane.com/glossary/TRAVELING_CRANE.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 08:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I understand it, a mobile crane can be moved from one location to another, whereas a traveling crane is mounted on a bridge structure at a fixed location such as inside a power plant, and runs back and forth on tracks (the \"runway\").

There are also polar cranes which move around in a circle on fixed curved tracks, and are most often used in nuclear power plant containment buildings to handle removal and reinsertion of reactor internals (fuel and control rods, etc.).

I think your grúas de pórtico are gantry cranes, and the grúas autotransportadas I would call truck cranes, but I\'m not absolutely sure about that one. There\'s a picture of one here: www.autocrane.com. Note that the term \"auto crane\" is used almost exclusively on English translations of foreign Web pages.

You should also check the North American Industries site (www.naicranes.com); they have pictures of a number of different types of cranes, and their pages are also offered in Spanish (which looks generally reasonable to me, although some accents are missing).

Definitions of all kinds of cranes here: www.dir.ca.gov/OSHSB/trolleyhoistsapprvd.doc

Note that some crane definitions overlap. A gantry crane, for example, can be mobile or fixed.

Edward L. Crosby III
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the excellent definitions and references!
Lis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Henry.