KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

GUARDA-MOTOR BOMBA HYDRAULICA

English translation: hydraulic pump motor protector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GUARDA-MOTOR BOMBA HYDRAULICA
English translation:hydraulic pump motor protector
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

10:08 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: GUARDA-MOTOR BOMBA HYDRAULICA
Mechanical engineering. Bottle manufacture machine
Jason Willis-Lee
hydraulic pump motor protector
Explanation:
I found "protector de motor" instead of "guardamotor". It looks to be the same device; besides, there some good references in Google. Good luck!

[PDF] Hubbell Fire pump Motor Control-lers with Automatic Transfer ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and to reduce mechanical and hydraulic stress on ... included with the LX450 fire pump
automatic transfer switch ... switch/disconnect is a motor protector type circuit ...
www.hubbell-icd.com/fpc/cfp/files/6100M brochure.pdf - Páginas similares

HCP - Heavy Duty Sewage Pump - AF Type - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hydraulic well designed gives high efficiency and save energy. Diameter(mm). 150‧200. ... Pump,
Structure, Impeller, Enclosed single channel. ... Motor, Type, Dry motor. ...
fp.centralpumps.f9.co.uk/hcp/afhd_sewage.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

HCP - Sewage Pump - AF Type - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Frequency, 50Hz. Auto-cut, Automatic reset motor protector. Material, Frame, FC-200. ... Vortex
impeller produces a hydraulic passage through the pump for long ...
fp.centralpumps.f9.co.uk/hcp/afsewagetype.htm - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de fp.centralpumps.f9.co.uk ]
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Many thanks, put motor-guard in the end which is the same thing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hydraulic pump motor protector
Fabricio Castillo
5Motor Protection Relay
Maria Luisa Duarte
3thermal overload (relay)
Anjo Sterringa


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thermal overload (relay)


Explanation:
Mostly it refers to a thermal overload safety relay/switch
http://www.lovatoelectric.com/repromot_ing.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-26 10:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is an explanation in Spanish: Guardamotores ...
una completa gama de interruptores de protección de motores con regulaciones desde 0,1A hasta 63A
Toda la gama está disponible en versiones con protección termomagnética o sólo magnética, para la protección contra cortocircuitos en combinación con arrancadores directos
http://www.etaelectro.com/equipa/lmge_surion.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-03-26 10:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English: (you see you can also use a more general term - it depends on the type of protection that motor actually has)www.connectingindustry.com/ product.asp?press_id=5365&productCode=A


Surion is a new brand of compact motor protecting circuit breakers now available from GE Power Controls. Rated from 0.1 to 63A in two frame sizes, it represents a new motor protection system for switching and protecting 3-phase induction motors up to 30kW at 400V AC.

The entire line is available with thermal/magnetic trip for complete motor protection, or with magnetic protection only for short circuit protection in combination starters. Both rocker and rotary operating mechanisms guarantee clear status indication, with On-Off-Tripped status shown at a glance.

A complete range of accessories provides solutions for all types of applications. These include auxiliary contacts (frontal or lateral), door interlocking operating handles, trip status indication (short-circuit and overload), short circuit trip indication only, shunt trips, under-voltage releases (with and without early make auxiliary contacts), enclosures, busbar systems and many other devices and functions

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Motor Protection Relay


Explanation:
Motor Protection Relay

The 239 relay is designed to fully protect three phase AC motors against conditions which can cause damage. In addition to motor protection, the relay has features that can protect associated mechanical equipment, give an alarm before damage results from a process malfunction, diagnose problems after a fault and allow verification of correct relay operation during routine maintenance.






    Reference: http://www.geindustrial.com/cwc/products?id=239
    Reference: http://www.benshaw.com/products/protection/surspd.shtml
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hydraulic pump motor protector


Explanation:
I found "protector de motor" instead of "guardamotor". It looks to be the same device; besides, there some good references in Google. Good luck!

[PDF] Hubbell Fire pump Motor Control-lers with Automatic Transfer ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... and to reduce mechanical and hydraulic stress on ... included with the LX450 fire pump
automatic transfer switch ... switch/disconnect is a motor protector type circuit ...
www.hubbell-icd.com/fpc/cfp/files/6100M brochure.pdf - Páginas similares

HCP - Heavy Duty Sewage Pump - AF Type - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Hydraulic well designed gives high efficiency and save energy. Diameter(mm). 150‧200. ... Pump,
Structure, Impeller, Enclosed single channel. ... Motor, Type, Dry motor. ...
fp.centralpumps.f9.co.uk/hcp/afhd_sewage.htm - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

HCP - Sewage Pump - AF Type - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Frequency, 50Hz. Auto-cut, Automatic reset motor protector. Material, Frame, FC-200. ... Vortex
impeller produces a hydraulic passage through the pump for long ...
fp.centralpumps.f9.co.uk/hcp/afsewagetype.htm - 71k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de fp.centralpumps.f9.co.uk ]


Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Many thanks, put motor-guard in the end which is the same thing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: This is it in my opinion. Saludos mi querido Fabri.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, amigazo Gabriel!