KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

espuela de inspección

English translation: inspection spur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espuela de inspección
English translation:inspection spur
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

14:51 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / conveyors
Spanish term or phrase: espuela de inspección
Is this a typo? There are several typos in the document, but if is, what is it a typo of?
Specifications for installing conveyors in a car factory

CURVAS POWER ONLY

TRANSFERENCIAS POWER & FREE

CURVAS VERTICALES

TRACK SWITCH NECESARIO PARA LA INTEGRACION DEL SISTEMA

ENSAMBLE CADENA MODULACION CON PERROS A CADA 5´
INCLUYE TROLLEYS Y ACCESORIOS.

****ESPUELA DE INSPECCION****

SISTEMA NEUMATICO PARA CONEXIÓN DE UNIDADES MOTRICES,
TENSORAS, PAROS, SWITCHES, ETC. DEL TRANSPORTADOR.

REFORZAMIENTO DE EDIFICIO

SUPERESTRUCTURA NECESARIA PARA INSTALACION DE TRACK.

PLATAFORMA O MEZANINE PARA INSTALACION DE TABLERO PRINCIPAL
UNIDAD MOTRIZ Y TENSORA.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
inspection spur
Explanation:
In conveyors, 'spur' means 'desvío', as in railway jargon.
'Espuela' is a very bad translation from English to Spanish, based on another sense of 'spur'. Correct Spanish would be 'desvío de/para inspección'.
Ref. 1: Collazo.
Spur (ferroc.): apartadero, vía muerta, desvío muerto.
Ref. 2:
SJF sortation conveyors. Save 40-80% new & used belt conveyor and ...
... In Stock Mathews Induction Conveyor Spurs 30" Wide x 30º Spur 30" useable width
Air Roller Design 4 ea. In Stock. Induction Conveyor Curves. Induction Conveyor. ...
www.sjf.com/conveyorp4.html
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Raúl and everyone for your help. My client confirms Raúl's judgement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inspection spur
Raúl Waldman
3 +1inspection stationWillem Prinse
3I don't think this is any typo....
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espuela de inspección
inspection station


Explanation:
sounds as if it should read estación/puesto de inspección. The only espuela I know is "one for the road".

Willem Prinse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andresmb
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espuela de inspección
I don't think this is any typo....


Explanation:
...deviation of a cut edge from its proper shape as a result of bad annealing,a poorly formed scratch or poorly executed breaking of the sheet... INSPETCION CUTTING FLARE... or similar.



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inspection spur


Explanation:
In conveyors, 'spur' means 'desvío', as in railway jargon.
'Espuela' is a very bad translation from English to Spanish, based on another sense of 'spur'. Correct Spanish would be 'desvío de/para inspección'.
Ref. 1: Collazo.
Spur (ferroc.): apartadero, vía muerta, desvío muerto.
Ref. 2:
SJF sortation conveyors. Save 40-80% new & used belt conveyor and ...
... In Stock Mathews Induction Conveyor Spurs 30" Wide x 30º Spur 30" useable width
Air Roller Design 4 ea. In Stock. Induction Conveyor Curves. Induction Conveyor. ...
www.sjf.com/conveyorp4.html

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Raúl and everyone for your help. My client confirms Raúl's judgement.