KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

su empleo con las compuertas cerradas

English translation: operated with hatch doors closed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su empleo con las compuertas cerradas
English translation:operated with hatch doors closed
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

08:04 Mar 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: su empleo con las compuertas cerradas
This comes from a document talking about noise control inspections of machinery.

Context:

Inspecciones de control de ruido

Durante las inspecciones ambientales a los tajos, se verificará el Marcado CE de una muestra (10%) de la maquinaria presente en el tajo.

Asimismo, se verificará que los compresores, grupos electrógenos y demás maquinaria fija esté aislada y su empleo con las compuertas cerradas.
Donovan Libring
operated with the hatch doors closed
Explanation:
The machinery can only be operated with the hatch doors closed.

Hope it helps... Good luck :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
I like the wording of this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operated with the hatch doors closed
Penelope Ausejo
5and that they can only be operational with the (sluice/lock)gates closed
Marijke Singer
4used with closed hatches
Mar Brotons


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used with closed hatches


Explanation:
The whole sentence would be:

Likewise, it should be verified that compressors, electrogen generators and other fixed machinery are isolated and that they are used with closed hatches.

Mar Brotons
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and that they can only be operational with the (sluice/lock)gates closed


Explanation:
Basically, they mean that they will also check that the gates are closed when the machines are in use/in operation.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operated with the hatch doors closed


Explanation:
The machinery can only be operated with the hatch doors closed.

Hope it helps... Good luck :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I like the wording of this one