KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tacos metálicos de vuelco

English translation: metal cavity wall/ceiling plugs


15:02 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tacos metálicos de vuelco
tacos metálicos de vuelco

used to fix lamps to the ceiling or shelves into hollow walls etc.

thanks!
SpanTran
English translation:metal cavity wall/ceiling plugs
Explanation:
self explanatory
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
"Metal cavity plug" is the one, thanks a lot to you and the others too! Hanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Metal clampsLucinda
4overturning metalic plugs...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3metal cavity wall/ceiling plugsDavid Brown


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal cavity wall/ceiling plugs


Explanation:
self explanatory

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
"Metal cavity plug" is the one, thanks a lot to you and the others too! Hanna

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacos metálicos de vuelco
overturning metalic plugs...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tacos metálicos de vuelco
Metal clamps


Explanation:
Or "Metal bolts"

Good luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish