ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

grasera (de lubricación)

English translation: grease fitting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grasera (de lubricación)
English translation:grease fitting
Entered by: Paul Stevens

22:33 Apr 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: grasera (de lubricación)
From same loss report:

"Para el ajustador se presentaron dos eventos, el segundo que coincide con la teoría del asegurado pero que para su concepto solo causa los daños en sellos y diafragmas y un primer evento que habría ocurrido en el disparo de emergencia, el cual se presenta debido a una sobre temperatura en el condensador y que por falta de unas graseras de lubricación, que se obviaron desde el montaje en los soportes de la turbina de baja presión, impiden la libre expansión de la carcasa, causando fuertes rozamientos en el rotor con la consiguiente deformación."

I have only been able to find "grill pan" as a translation for "grasera", but somehow, this does not seem right.

Any assistance greatly appreciated.
Paul Stevens
grease fitting
Explanation:
This is the common term we used to use in the shop. Zerk is used also.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Whilst zerk may well be used in UK English, I prefer this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grease fitting
David Russi
5 +1zerk
Fabricio Castillo
5greaser
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zerk


Explanation:
No encuentro fácilmente la referencia, pero así la tuve en un manual original en inglés de GM. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
57 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Henry!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grasera (de lubricación)
greaser


Explanation:
Así exactamente se dice para una grasera aditamento para engrasar en automóviles o maquinaria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-20 22:51:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En los manuales de taller de Ford Motor Company, en los cuales colaboro

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grasera (de lubricación)
grease fitting


Explanation:
This is the common term we used to use in the shop. Zerk is used also.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Whilst zerk may well be used in UK English, I prefer this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
35 mins

agree  Ivan Sanchez
1 hr

agree  mslang: Yes! Zerk is also used ... but Grease Fitting is much better
3 hrs