ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rodamiento

English translation: bearing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodamiento
English translation:bearing
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:35 Jun 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tunneling, geology
Spanish term or phrase: rodamiento
In tunneling machines (such as http://www.microtunel.com/descudos.htm )

2 sentences: "Elementos principales: rodamiento principal y su sellado, motorreductores de accionamiento, bombas y motores hidráulicos..."

"El Vendedor garantizará un stock mínimo en obra de piezas de repuesto equivalente al 5% del valor del suministro sin incluir el rodamiento..."

As far as I see, it doesn't mean rails or bearings, the two definitions I have in my mechanican dico, but refers to something that could be as large as my office, depending on the tunnel.
Parrot
Spain
bearing
Explanation:
main bearing : rodamiento principal / cojinete principal


XLS] Diccionario Automotriz Inglés Español
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Excel 97 - Versión en HTML
... contratuerca. 63, bearing. rodamiento. loudspeaker. parlante. 64, ... 75, blinker light.
luz del señalizador. main bearing. cojinete principal (cigüeñal). 76, block.
dado. ...
www.frohlich.cl/Diccionariocondudas.xls - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-16 22:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctstbm.com/joblist.htm

http://www.mines.edu/academic/mining/research/emi/papers/sem...

http://www.tbmexchange.com/index.html?http://www.tbmexchange...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks! The PDF diagrams (second ref.) solves the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bearing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4bearings - more info.xxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bearings - more info.


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

I found this info. supporting "bearings":

En general, el punto débil de estas máquinas EPB es el rodamiento principal, que ha roto en más ocasiones de las deseables. Tenga en cuenta el lector que el enorme empuje horizontal de los gatos (10.000 tn en los equipos de Madrid) con que la cabeza está empujando contra el suelo a excavar pasa a la cabeza giratoria, y el gran rodamiento de la cabeza es el elemento transmisor. ***Así rompió el rodamiento (o los sellos que impiden que el suelo llegue al rodamiento) la máquina Excalibore en Canadá bajo el río St.Clair, las máquinas Sharon y Tracy de Londres***, y 2 máquinas más en Taipei.
http://www.madrid.org/metro/tercero.html

Now info. about the TBM's mentioned above, Sharon and Tracy, with references to "seals" and "bearings":

Having gone under the Blackwall Tunnel without incident the seals on the tunnel machine started to leak just 80m short of being directly under the Thames. We had to stop tunnelling immediately to ***replace the seals and check for damage to the bearings***. This meant driving a vertical access shaft down from the surface ahead of the machine, then drilling a tunnel to get to the face of the machine to repair the seals. .... We managed to do the ***repairs to the seals, change the damaged bearings*** and then carry on tunnelling. We finished the tunnelling to Canary Wharf on programme.
http://www.contractjournal.com/home/Default.asp?type=2&liArt...

HTH,
Cindy

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearing


Explanation:
main bearing : rodamiento principal / cojinete principal


XLS] Diccionario Automotriz Inglés Español
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Excel 97 - Versión en HTML
... contratuerca. 63, bearing. rodamiento. loudspeaker. parlante. 64, ... 75, blinker light.
luz del señalizador. main bearing. cojinete principal (cigüeñal). 76, block.
dado. ...
www.frohlich.cl/Diccionariocondudas.xls - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2004-06-16 22:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctstbm.com/joblist.htm

http://www.mines.edu/academic/mining/research/emi/papers/sem...

http://www.tbmexchange.com/index.html?http://www.tbmexchange...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks! The PDF diagrams (second ref.) solves the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CIglesia
40 mins

agree  BOCHA
2 hrs