KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

taquetes

English translation: valve tappets (suggestion, taqué = valve tappet)


05:05 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: taquetes
Manual de vehículo //// Como puedo traducir al inglés la palabra taquetes en la siguiente frase: Se retiran inicialmente las tapas de las válvulas y taquetes, se desarman los taquetes retirando los tornillos que los fijan en la tapa de compresión ...
Maria Fonseca
English translation:valve tappets (suggestion, taqué = valve tappet)
Explanation:
I haven't seen 'taquete' before, but 'taqué' is 'valve tappet' or simply 'tappet' and appears to fit the context.

Speak to the client to confirm whether or not 'taquete' and 'taqué' refer to the same part.

Andrew
Selected response from:

Andrew Steel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this really helps
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3valve tappets (suggestion, taqué = valve tappet)
Andrew Steel
3anchors
Henry Hinds
2Gasket
David Jessop


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gasket


Explanation:
Usualmente, "valves and gaskets" van juntos. Otras respuestas?

suerte.

David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anchors


Explanation:
Pero de esos que sirven para meter en un muro de mampostería y que aceptan un tornillo para fijar algo. Ahora en el contexto, es ahí donde entra la duda...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve tappets (suggestion, taqué = valve tappet)


Explanation:
I haven't seen 'taquete' before, but 'taqué' is 'valve tappet' or simply 'tappet' and appears to fit the context.

Speak to the client to confirm whether or not 'taquete' and 'taqué' refer to the same part.

Andrew

Andrew Steel
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this really helps