KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

muñones

English translation: knuckles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muñones
English translation:knuckles
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

14:25 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / vehicles
Spanish term or phrase: muñones
en el mismo párrafo anterior, como se traduciria muñones al inglés: inpección general del tren delantero del vehículo, ..., muñones ...
Maria Fonseca
knuckles
Explanation:
Así se debiera decir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 14:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knuckle:
[1] the joint of a hinge through which the pin passes;
[2] The hinged joint between two rods or tubes.
http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dick.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 14:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use regulated pressure when lubricating the knuckle assemblies, otherwise damage could result to the knuckle caps.
http://alliance-docs.freightliner.com/dynaweb/english/engftl...
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2journal
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1knuckles
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3wheel spindles
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
journal


Explanation:
Según el amigo Routledge. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: (bearing) journals, Yup!
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Luigso!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muñones
knuckles


Explanation:
Así se debiera decir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 14:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

knuckle:
[1] the joint of a hinge through which the pin passes;
[2] The hinged joint between two rods or tubes.
http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dick.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 14:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Use regulated pressure when lubricating the knuckle assemblies, otherwise damage could result to the knuckle caps.
http://alliance-docs.freightliner.com/dynaweb/english/engftl...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MauricioV: http://www.public.asu.edu/~grover/willys/frax.html
2 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo y aporte, Mauricio

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muñones
wheel spindles


Explanation:
Como los de las ruedas delanteras; lo digo sin mirar el diccionario, confírmalo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271