KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

grua pluma

English translation: light-weight crane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grua pluma
English translation:light-weight crane
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

16:45 Jun 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mining
Spanish term or phrase: grua pluma
In a report on environmental protection at a mine. Refers to some type of light-duty crane, I guess, but I'm wondering if there is a technical term for it?
Stuart Allsop
Chile
light-weight crane
Explanation:
sorry do not agree with Russell......pluma DE la grúa is crane boom, which is the arm so to speak.....without the "de" in the middle i would agree with the asker that it is a light-weight crane of some kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-25 17:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless of course there is a spelling mistake or omission, and should read pluma DE la grúa....in that case Crane Boom....not boom crane....the boom OF the crane is it\'s arm structure......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-25 17:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and sorry again...jib crane is grúa de pescante.....not know much...but know my cranes.....no offence meant to anyone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-25 17:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all definition in eurodicautom include \"DE\" in the definition....not straight grua pluma....check it out
Selected response from:

anaell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input, but "light weight" was the one that I used in the end. There just wasn't enough to go in the original to be more specific, so I went with the broader term that includes the more precise terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jib craneLinda Tyrer
4light-weight crane
anaell
2 +1cherry pickerMaggie Stilson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jib crane


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light-weight crane


Explanation:
sorry do not agree with Russell......pluma DE la grúa is crane boom, which is the arm so to speak.....without the "de" in the middle i would agree with the asker that it is a light-weight crane of some kind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-06-25 17:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unless of course there is a spelling mistake or omission, and should read pluma DE la grúa....in that case Crane Boom....not boom crane....the boom OF the crane is it\'s arm structure......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-06-25 17:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and sorry again...jib crane is grúa de pescante.....not know much...but know my cranes.....no offence meant to anyone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-06-25 17:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all definition in eurodicautom include \"DE\" in the definition....not straight grua pluma....check it out

anaell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input, but "light weight" was the one that I used in the end. There just wasn't enough to go in the original to be more specific, so I went with the broader term that includes the more precise terms.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: Here is the Spanish definition for "grúa puma": "Grúa pluma. Grúa en la que el accesorio de aprehensión está suspendido de la pluma o de un carro que se desplaza a lo largo de ella." It does not talk about weight class, but is a general definition.
12 mins
  -> bueno....de acuerdo con la definición.....sin embargo después de 15 años en un astillero donde los operarios realmente no aprecian estos matices (tienen otras cosas a las que atender), te ASEGURO que si les dices grua pluma, te indicarán ponerle el "de"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cherry picker


Explanation:
another possibilty from previous Kudos


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/557968
Maggie Stilson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: pues muy bien...you should see this link stuart.....
2 hrs