KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

los elementos auxiliaries estaran montados de forma modular

English translation: the auxiliary components will be assembled in standard units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los elementos auxiliaries estaran montados de forma modular
English translation:the auxiliary components will be assembled in standard units
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:45 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: los elementos auxiliaries estaran montados de forma modular
Hi Proz,
Gas turbines and sentence goes:
Los elementos auxilaires (de la turbina y compresor) estaran montados de forma modular para facilitar las labores de mantenimiento.
it's the forma modular bit please that I need!
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
the auxiliary components will be assembled in standard units
Explanation:
I believe it would be like this.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-04 12:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition in the Merriam Webster Dictionary for \"modular\" is: \"constructed with standardized units\"

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in modules
Lorenia Rincon
4the auxiliary components will be assembled in standard units
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in modules


Explanation:
will be mounted in modules to facilitate maintenance

forma modular - en módulos

módulo- module

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the auxiliary components will be assembled in standard units


Explanation:
I believe it would be like this.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-04 12:54:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The definition in the Merriam Webster Dictionary for \"modular\" is: \"constructed with standardized units\"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!