KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tubos aleteados montados en bastidores formados por planchas taladradas

English translation: finned tubes mounted on bases made of drilled plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tubos aleteados montados en bastidores formados por planchas taladradas
English translation:finned tubes mounted on bases made of drilled plates
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

14:05 Jul 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tubos aleteados montados en bastidores formados por planchas taladradas
Hi Proz,
Sentence goes:
Las superficies de intercambio consisten en bancos compactos de tubos aleteados, donde se emplean aletas estriadas. Los tubos aleteados se encontraran montados en bastidores formados por planchas taladradas.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
finned tubes mounted on bases made of drilled plates
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finned tubes mounted on bases made of drilled plates
Henry Hinds
4winged tubes mounted on drilled plate (if metal) or drilled board (if wooden) framesAnaAngelica Amador


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finned tubes mounted on bases made of drilled plates


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Gracias Henry!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winged tubes mounted on drilled plate (if metal) or drilled board (if wooden) frames


Explanation:
Si las planchas taladradas de los bastidores con de metal, se llaman "drilled plate frames."

Si las planchas taladradas de los bastidores con de madera, se llaman "drilled board frames."

AnaAngelica Amador
PRO pts in category: 4