KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

interruptor de generacion

English translation: Generator Circuit Breaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interruptor de generacion
English translation:Generator Circuit Breaker
Entered by: Jenette Holyoak

14:42 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: interruptor de generacion
Hi Porz,
Sentence goes:
El generador se sincronizara con la red por medio del interruptor de generacion.
Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Generator Circuit Breaker
Explanation:
There is a photo of a generator circuit breaker on the ABB site:

http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 14:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The links above are too long and don\'t work when you click on them, so you either have to copy/paste them or simply do a search for \"Generator Circuit Breaker\" on the ABB site.

Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 15:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The links above are too long and don\'t work when you click on them, so you either have to copy/paste them or simply do a search for \"Generator Circuit Breaker\" on the ABB site.

Michael
Selected response from:

Michael McCain
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Generator Circuit BreakerMichael McCain
4generating circuit breaker
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generating circuit breaker


Explanation:
I believe this is what it would be.

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

interruptor: circuit breaker

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Generator Circuit Breaker


Explanation:
There is a photo of a generator circuit breaker on the ABB site:

http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 14:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The links above are too long and don\'t work when you click on them, so you either have to copy/paste them or simply do a search for \"Generator Circuit Breaker\" on the ABB site.

Michael

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 15:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The links above are too long and don\'t work when you click on them, so you either have to copy/paste them or simply do a search for \"Generator Circuit Breaker\" on the ABB site.

Michael


    Reference: http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...
    Reference: http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...
Michael McCain
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!