KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

permitiendo la elevacion de la tension desde el nivel de generacion (22kV)

English translation: providing for the stepping up of the voltage from the generator level (22kV)


15:01 Jul 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: permitiendo la elevacion de la tension desde el nivel de generacion (22kV)
Hi Proz,
Sentence goes:

El transformador principal o de potencia se situara entre el alternador y la sub estacion electrica, permitiendo la elevacion de la tension desde el nivel de generacion (22kV) hasta el nivel de transporte de la red (400 kV).

Thanks
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:providing for the stepping up of the voltage from the generator level (22kV)
Explanation:
... providing for the stepping up (or elevation) of the voltage from the generator level (22kV) to that for grid transmission (400kV).

la fábricá permiterá una producción annual de ...
the factory will /provide/make possible/ an annual production of ...
Collins Spanish Dictionary

In a typical transmission grid, substations at the generating plants step (transform) the medium voltage electric power (15 - 50 kV) up to high voltage (220 - 400 kV) alternating current (AC) for transmission over longer distances to a grid exit substation.
www.wordiq.com/definition/Electric_power_transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-06 10:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la fábrica ...
Selected response from:

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1providing for the stepping up of the voltage from the generator level (22kV)
Robert Tucker
5allowing the rise in tension from the generating level
David Jessop
4 +1Allowing voltage to increase from the generating levelGuiri
4allowing for an increase in the voltage from the generating leve...
Tom2004


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Allowing voltage to increase from the generating level


Explanation:
Allowing voltage to increase from the generating level

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allowing the rise in tension from the generating level


Explanation:
This is it...

David Jessop
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allowing for an increase in the voltage from the generating leve...


Explanation:
a subtle difference from the other answer(s)

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
providing for the stepping up of the voltage from the generator level (22kV)


Explanation:
... providing for the stepping up (or elevation) of the voltage from the generator level (22kV) to that for grid transmission (400kV).

la fábricá permiterá una producción annual de ...
the factory will /provide/make possible/ an annual production of ...
Collins Spanish Dictionary

In a typical transmission grid, substations at the generating plants step (transform) the medium voltage electric power (15 - 50 kV) up to high voltage (220 - 400 kV) alternating current (AC) for transmission over longer distances to a grid exit substation.
www.wordiq.com/definition/Electric_power_transmission

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-06 10:36:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la fábrica ...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: "Step up" is the correct term for raising voltage (step-up transformers).
30 mins
  -> Tis indeedy