KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

instalación fija

English translation: permanent or fixed facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalación fija
English translation:permanent or fixed facilities
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:47 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: instalación fija
Las instalaciones fijas de la linea que son necesarias considerar para establecer la funcionalidad y realizar el dimensionamiento de la solución técnica aportada comprenderán:

This document deals with railroad line installations. Permanent installations? Fixed installations? What works best? Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
permanent or fixed facilities
Explanation:
Yo digo "facilities".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5permanent or fixed facilities
Henry Hinds
4fixtures
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalación fija
fixtures


Explanation:
Fixture is the term for plumbing. I would use it confidently for railroad lines, as well.
Good luck, David!
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instalación fija
permanent or fixed facilities


Explanation:
Yo digo "facilities".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.