KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

apartadero

English translation: lay-by / turnout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apartadero
English translation:lay-by / turnout
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

17:58 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: apartadero
In terms of railroads
David Jessop
Spain
lay-by / turnout
Explanation:
Otras dos opciones.
Glosario del Traductor
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers. Given the context, I believe this is the correct answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sidingSery
5lay-by / turnout
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
3wayside, linesideES > EN (US)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siding


Explanation:
Dic. Politécnico, F. Beigbeder A.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, tnkw

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lay-by / turnout


Explanation:
Otras dos opciones.
Glosario del Traductor

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all the answerers. Given the context, I believe this is the correct answer.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wayside, lineside


Explanation:
If you're talking about signals, this might help...

Fixed (Wayside/Lineside) Signals by Style (hardware)

Old / Obsolete Fixed Signals
Semaphore Signals
List of active semaphore signals in U.S. [off site, Eric Schmelz]
Color Light Signals: US
Position Light Signals
Color Position Light Signals
Rare / Unusual Installations
PRR Tombstone Signals: -1- -2-
Significance of Signal Components (N. America)


    Reference: http://broadway.pennsyrr.com/Rail/Signal/
    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/us-uk.html
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish