KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

catenaria

English translation: catenary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catenaria
English translation:catenary
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

21:30 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: catenaria
En los edificios técnicos se dispondrá de una alimentación en baja tensión procedente de la catenaria a través de un transformador de poste....

About railroad installations.
David Jessop
Spain
catenary
Explanation:
Muy parecido, ¿verdad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 21:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, ésto es lo que dice el Webster\'s al respecto:

cat-e-nar-y (kat\'n er ee; esp. Brit. kuh tee\'nuh ree) n. pl. <
-nar-ies> adj.
n.
1. the curve assumed approximately by a
heavy uniform cord or chain hanging
freely from two points not in the same
vertical line. Equation: y = k cosh (x/k).
2. (in electric railroads) the cable,
running above the track, from which the
trolley wire is suspended.
adj.
3. of, pertaining to, or resembling a
catenary.
[1780-90; < L catenarius relating to a chain =
caten (a) a chain + -arius - ARY]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-06 21:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como referencia, aquí hay algunos que se dedican a ésto:
http://www.ocs-scotland.com/ (Overhead Catenary systems)
http://www.trains.com/Content/Dynamic/Articles/000/000/005/2... (para trenes de juguete, como construir tu propia catenaria)
http://www.ukrailsim.co.uk/products_class90.htm
http://www.info-4u.com/modelmemories/mrreview.htm
http://www.railfaneurope.net/pix/es/misc/catenary/pix.html
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1catenary
Ramon Somoza
4 +1overhead line
Suzanne Couture


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overhead line


Explanation:
Catenary
Overhead Line - US
Catenary also used in the UK

Cool glossary on Web site below.

¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/us-uk.html
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
2 days27 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catenary


Explanation:
Muy parecido, ¿verdad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 21:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, ésto es lo que dice el Webster\'s al respecto:

cat-e-nar-y (kat\'n er ee; esp. Brit. kuh tee\'nuh ree) n. pl. <
-nar-ies> adj.
n.
1. the curve assumed approximately by a
heavy uniform cord or chain hanging
freely from two points not in the same
vertical line. Equation: y = k cosh (x/k).
2. (in electric railroads) the cable,
running above the track, from which the
trolley wire is suspended.
adj.
3. of, pertaining to, or resembling a
catenary.
[1780-90; < L catenarius relating to a chain =
caten (a) a chain + -arius - ARY]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-06 21:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como referencia, aquí hay algunos que se dedican a ésto:
http://www.ocs-scotland.com/ (Overhead Catenary systems)
http://www.trains.com/Content/Dynamic/Articles/000/000/005/2... (para trenes de juguete, como construir tu propia catenaria)
http://www.ukrailsim.co.uk/products_class90.htm
http://www.info-4u.com/modelmemories/mrreview.htm
http://www.railfaneurope.net/pix/es/misc/catenary/pix.html

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María