KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

trifásica

English translation: three-phase


21:33 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: trifásica
Relating to electrical installations in the railroad industry.

Tri-phased?
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:three-phase
Explanation:
Modern electronics has given us the AC drive. It has only become available with modern electronics because the speed of a 3-phase AC motor is determined by the frequency of its supply but, at the same time, the power has to be varied. The frequency used to be difficult to control and that is why, until the advent of modern electronics, AC motors were almost exclusively used in constant speed applications and were therefore unsuitable for railway operation. A modern railway 3-phase traction motor is controlled by feeding in three AC currents which interact to cause the machine to turn. The three phases are most easily provided by an inverter which supplies the three variable voltage, variable frequency (VVVF) motor inputs. The variations of the voltage and frequency are controlled electronically.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2three-phase
Maria Luisa Duarte
53-phase
Jaime Oriard
5three-phased
Judy Rojas
4triphase
Maria Marin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trifásica
three-phased


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trifásica
3-phase


Explanation:
I don't think this needs further explanation

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trifásica
triphase


Explanation:
triphase

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trifásica
three-phase


Explanation:
Modern electronics has given us the AC drive. It has only become available with modern electronics because the speed of a 3-phase AC motor is determined by the frequency of its supply but, at the same time, the power has to be varied. The frequency used to be difficult to control and that is why, until the advent of modern electronics, AC motors were almost exclusively used in constant speed applications and were therefore unsuitable for railway operation. A modern railway 3-phase traction motor is controlled by feeding in three AC currents which interact to cause the machine to turn. The three phases are most easily provided by an inverter which supplies the three variable voltage, variable frequency (VVVF) motor inputs. The variations of the voltage and frequency are controlled electronically.




    Reference: http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/tract-02.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yup!
2 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw
2 days14 mins