KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

condicionante

English translation: conditioning


22:55 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: condicionante
Todos los equipos y elementos metálicos de la instalación, susceptibles de ponerse bajo tensión irán conectados a tierra con los ***condicionantes*** introducidos por el sistema de alimentación utilizado.

Having to do with safety measures in railroad installation.
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:conditioning
Explanation:
Sounds like they are referring to the electrical power conditioning specs to be used during the installation. Probably relate to the dimensions and conductivity of the ground conductor, and the types of ground connectors used, plus their electrical characteristcs. "Conditioning" would be the right term here.
Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conditioningStuart Allsop
4conditioners
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conditioning


Explanation:
Sounds like they are referring to the electrical power conditioning specs to be used during the installation. Probably relate to the dimensions and conductivity of the ground conductor, and the types of ground connectors used, plus their electrical characteristcs. "Conditioning" would be the right term here.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditioners


Explanation:
Perhaps this is referring to either some specific conections or connectors, some lubricants, or a certain process that must be met.
Given the context, it sounds like some fluid must be introduced....

conditioner [kən'dıʃənəʳ, kən'dıʃnə] noun
(for hair) suavizante m; acondicionador m (Latin America); enjuague m (Latin America)
(for skin) crema f suavizante
(= fabric conditioner) suavizante m


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish