KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

retorno (en este contexto)

English translation: return


00:41 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: retorno (en este contexto)
In a railroad installation / electricity sense.

Would this be backflow? The word is used repeatedly throughout the document and I believe the context is the same in each case. The following is an example:

La corriente de ***retorno*** discurre por los carriles, por el conductor de retorno y por la tierra.

Thanks!
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:return
Explanation:
Return current.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-07 00:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electric Traction Power Supplies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If a communications cable is laid alongside rails carrying the return current
of the overhead line supply, it can have unequal voltages induced in it. ...
www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/etracp.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1return
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5return current
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return current


Explanation:
Mi fuente es el Diccionario para Ingenieros de Luis A. Robb.
Busqué "return current" en la parte inglés-castellano, porque todas las "corrientes" tienen un nombre en castellano, pero no aparecía "corriente de retorno". En cambio, bajo "return current" dice corriente de retorno.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
return


Explanation:
Return current.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-07 00:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Electric Traction Power Supplies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... If a communications cable is laid alongside rails carrying the return current
of the overhead line supply, it can have unequal voltages induced in it. ...
www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/etracp.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
1 day21 hrs