KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

composición simple / composición doble

English translation: single/double composition


14:14 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: composición simple / composición doble
La longitud típica de los trenes es de 200 m para las composiciones simples y de 400 m para las composiciones dobles.

Simple, double compositions? Doubtful...
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:single/double composition
Explanation:
see web page
Selected response from:

EILEEN LYNCH
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3single/double compositionEILEEN LYNCH
4simple/double arrangement
analisa


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
composición simple / composición doble
single/double composition


Explanation:
see web page


    Reference: http://www.sepsa.it/html/ing/societa.htm
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
14 hrs

agree  xxxtnkw: This would possibly be described in the UK as 'single-unit' or 'twin-unit' working, the 'composición' being a 'set' or possibly 'multiple-unit'
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composici�n simple / composici�n doble
simple/double arrangement


Explanation:
could also be single arrangement. HTH!














analisa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish