KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

patín de freno

English translation: Brake shoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patín de freno
English translation:Brake shoe
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

15:30 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: patín de freno
Dealing with trains.
David Jessop
Spain
Brake shoe
Explanation:
Patin freno -Brake shoe.

ECP Brakes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This enables cars fitted with it to work in ECP trains and non-ECP trains. ... Although the current view is that brake shoe and wheel wear will be reduced, it is ...
www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/brake3.html - 15k - 6 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Definition of Shoe - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]... In trains it is often allowed to put one's feet on the opposite seat, provided that one takes one's ... In mechanical engineering, a shoe (or brake shoe) is the ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Shoe - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


brake, in technology. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The air brake is used also on subway trains, trolley cars, buses, and trucks ... upon the use of a vacuum to force a piston in a cylinder to hold a brake shoe off a ...
www.bartleby.com/65/br/brake-tec.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


ECP braking gets results - Railway Age, October 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Brake shoe life on the ECP train has increased by 25.8% over the conventional trains. The increased brake shoe life can be attributed ...
www.railwayage.com/oct00/ecp_braking.html - 14k -

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brake shoeCarinaK
4 +2brake pad, brake shoe
two2tango
5 +1shoe or brake shoe
Marijke Singer
5 +1Brake shoe
Maria Luisa Duarte
4brake slipper
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patín de freno
brake slipper


Explanation:
Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa.
Ojalá te ayude
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patín de freno
Brake shoe


Explanation:
Patin freno -Brake shoe.

ECP Brakes - [ Traduzca esta página ]... This enables cars fitted with it to work in ECP trains and non-ECP trains. ... Although the current view is that brake shoe and wheel wear will be reduced, it is ...
www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/brake3.html - 15k - 6 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


Definition of Shoe - wordIQ Dictionary & Encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]... In trains it is often allowed to put one's feet on the opposite seat, provided that one takes one's ... In mechanical engineering, a shoe (or brake shoe) is the ...
www.wordiq.com/definition/Shoe - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


brake, in technology. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... The air brake is used also on subway trains, trolley cars, buses, and trucks ... upon the use of a vacuum to force a piston in a cylinder to hold a brake shoe off a ...
www.bartleby.com/65/br/brake-tec.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


ECP braking gets results - Railway Age, October 2000 - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Brake shoe life on the ECP train has increased by 25.8% over the conventional trains. The increased brake shoe life can be attributed ...
www.railwayage.com/oct00/ecp_braking.html - 14k -



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: 'shoe' is correct, but I believe that 'brake-block' is the term more commonly used by rolling-stock engineers and railwaymen in the UK (4050 hits compared with 939 with Google)
1 day4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patín de freno
shoe or brake shoe


Explanation:
See websites:
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Shoe

"In mechanical engineering, a shoe (or brake shoe) is the restraint provided to the linings of the brake moving hydraulically against the brake drum to stop its rotation. This type of shoe is commonly referred to as brake lining. It is also be plate between moving parts (and / or stationary parts) on to take the friction and allow means of adjustment. It is also be an outer cover treading of a pneumatic tire."

http://www.railwayage.com/oct00/ecp_braking.html

"Reduced wheel, brake shoe, and draft component wear due to reduced slack action. "

http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/brake3.html
"Although the current view is that brake shoe and wheel wear will be reduced, it is easy to see that engineers will develop their handling skills with the new system and this will lead to higher speeds needing more and heavier brake applications. A wise railway management will recognise this and will review its speed limit zones to ensure the maximum benefits are obtained without excessive brake usage."



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: brake shoe
6 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patín de freno
brake pad, brake shoe


Explanation:
patín de freno m
AUTO, ING MECÁ, MECÁ, VEH brake pad, brake shoe
Routledge Technical Dictionary

... Miner Series 2000 Brake Beams are designed to minimize uneven brake shoe wear, reducing brake shoe replacement by as much as 20% URL: http://www.minerent.com ...
www.railindustry.com/industry/pages/Car_Components/

... Bintzler Incorporated Railroad Products - Manufacturer of patented wheel cleaner for certification yards, retarder brake shoe racks, protective guards ...
www.railserve.com/Equipment/Maintenance/



two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: ¡Correcto, mis amigos! ¡¡Saludos!!
37 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: brake shoe
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patín de freno
brake shoe


Explanation:
Also "zapata de freno"


    Reference: http://railwaysofthefarsouth.co.uk
CarinaK
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: brake shoe
6 days
  -> thanks, Maria Luisa!