KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

equipo embarcado

English translation: on-board equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo embarcado
English translation:on-board equipment
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

18:59 Aug 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railroad installation
Spanish term or phrase: equipo embarcado
Having to do with railroad installation. Loaded equipment? Doubtful...

Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
on-board equipment
Explanation:
Same as for aircraft (not only ships ;-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-07 23:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning equipment that works ABOARD the vehicle, not simply transported as cargo... (in this latter case, María Eugenia would be correct)
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ramon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3on-board equipment
Ramon Somoza
4 +1shipped equipment / the equipment, as shipped
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3equipment on boardxxx------


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equipment on board


Explanation:
¿Parece estar en un barco, no?

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipped equipment / the equipment, as shipped


Explanation:
No nos dices siquiera si es un título o subtítulo...
Necesitamos más contexto para darte una idea exacta, David.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: Si es transportado, correcto, pero si es equipo que forma parte del propio tren sería lo que yo propongo.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Tienes razón, buen adivinador! Veamos a qué se refiere David.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on-board equipment


Explanation:
Same as for aircraft (not only ships ;-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-07 23:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning equipment that works ABOARD the vehicle, not simply transported as cargo... (in this latter case, María Eugenia would be correct)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Ramon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Xenia

agree  xxxtnkw: Exactly! :-)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  JudyK: I think we may be working on the same translation - this is how I have translated it as it certainly makes sense in the context
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Judy. In any case, I'm working now on something that is totally unrelated to railroads....