ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Conexión estrella triángulo

English translation: star or delta connection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Conexión estrella triángulo
English translation:star or delta connection
Entered by: Martin Harvey

00:25 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Conexión estrella triángulo
Se trata de las diferentes formas en que se pueden conectar tres fases a un motor eléctrico. En un manual sobre máquinas pesadas aparece el término y no tengo ni idea de cómo poderlo. Agradecería que alguien me ayude. Gracias.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
star or delta connection
Explanation:
My take.

Good luck

star or delta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... star or delta. ... Hi Mike again, on the volvo wind genny,with the outcome being
single phase, how , or do we set it up in star or delta? ...
www.otherpower.com/cgi-bin/ webbbs/webbbs_config.pl?noframes;read=3483 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: star-Delta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at 05:04:16: Hi there,. 3 phase motors are always connected as either star
or delta. Always all 3 phases are used. If only 2 phases ...
www.epanorama.net/wwwboard/messages/1786.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-21 00:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"or\"----:

Electrical Machinery Experiments: EM-2750A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a. Star - Star Connection. b. Delta-Delta Connection. c. Star-Delta Connection.
d. Delta-Star Connection. e. VV Connection. f. TT connection. ...
www.sunequipco.com/LABS/EM-2750A/ electrical%20machinery%20experiments.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEROY-SOMER: Induction motors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... operation in : delta connection ( ) at 230 V,; star connection ( ) at 400
V. Star/delta connection ( / ) on 400 V AC supply with : ...
www.leroy-somer.com/uk/produits/fap2fap.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEROY-SOMER: Induction motors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... star connection ( ) at 400 V. Star/delta connection on 400 V AC supply
with : star connection ( ) during the initial start time,; ...
www.leroy-somer.com/uk/produits/flsc.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.leroy-somer.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-21 00:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SP pg2-7
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... CONNECTION DIAGRAMS *TO REVERSE ROTATION INTERCHANGE ANY 2 LINES ABOVE 1 0 0 HP
SINGLE VOLTAGE STAR-DELTA CONNECTION WYE-DELTA START DOL START Fig . ...
www.westernelectric.com.au/pdf-files/WE_NEMA.pdf - Páginas similares

[PPT] www.powersaver.com.br/media/Powerboss_1E_Technical Training...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Timers Should Be Turned Down. What Happens if they cannot be changed? RL2 should
be set as a Fault Relay. Star - Delta Connection. 39. Control Connections. Earth ...
Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-21 00:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delta

\\Del\"ta\\, n. 1. The fourth letter of the Greek alphabet ([Delta] [delta]), answering to {D}. Hence, an object having the shape of the capital [Delta].Delta shape: Ä


2. (Elec.) The closed figure produced by connecting three coils or circuits successively, end for end, esp. in a three-phase system; -- often used attributively, as delta winding, delta connection (which see), etc.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Thanks a log Luis, you have been most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3star or delta connection
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5wye/delta connection
two2tango


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Conexión estrella triángulo
star or delta connection


Explanation:
My take.

Good luck

star or delta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... star or delta. ... Hi Mike again, on the volvo wind genny,with the outcome being
single phase, how , or do we set it up in star or delta? ...
www.otherpower.com/cgi-bin/ webbbs/webbbs_config.pl?noframes;read=3483 - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Re: star-Delta - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... at 05:04:16: Hi there,. 3 phase motors are always connected as either star
or delta. Always all 3 phases are used. If only 2 phases ...
www.epanorama.net/wwwboard/messages/1786.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-21 00:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forget the \"or\"----:

Electrical Machinery Experiments: EM-2750A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... a. Star - Star Connection. b. Delta-Delta Connection. c. Star-Delta Connection.
d. Delta-Star Connection. e. VV Connection. f. TT connection. ...
www.sunequipco.com/LABS/EM-2750A/ electrical%20machinery%20experiments.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEROY-SOMER: Induction motors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... operation in : delta connection ( ) at 230 V,; star connection ( ) at 400
V. Star/delta connection ( / ) on 400 V AC supply with : ...
www.leroy-somer.com/uk/produits/fap2fap.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

LEROY-SOMER: Induction motors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... star connection ( ) at 400 V. Star/delta connection on 400 V AC supply
with : star connection ( ) during the initial start time,; ...
www.leroy-somer.com/uk/produits/flsc.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.leroy-somer.com ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-21 00:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SP pg2-7
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... CONNECTION DIAGRAMS *TO REVERSE ROTATION INTERCHANGE ANY 2 LINES ABOVE 1 0 0 HP
SINGLE VOLTAGE STAR-DELTA CONNECTION WYE-DELTA START DOL START Fig . ...
www.westernelectric.com.au/pdf-files/WE_NEMA.pdf - Páginas similares

[PPT] www.powersaver.com.br/media/Powerboss_1E_Technical Training...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Timers Should Be Turned Down. What Happens if they cannot be changed? RL2 should
be set as a Fault Relay. Star - Delta Connection. 39. Control Connections. Earth ...
Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-21 00:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delta

\\Del\"ta\\, n. 1. The fourth letter of the Greek alphabet ([Delta] [delta]), answering to {D}. Hence, an object having the shape of the capital [Delta].Delta shape: Ä


2. (Elec.) The closed figure produced by connecting three coils or circuits successively, end for end, esp. in a three-phase system; -- often used attributively, as delta winding, delta connection (which see), etc.


Source: Webster\'s Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks a log Luis, you have been most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ernesto!

agree  Fabricio Castillo
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Fabricio!

agree  Stuart Allsop
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conexión estrella triángulo
wye/delta connection


Explanation:
En realidad la conexión es "de estrella a triángulo", o "estrella/triángulo" y se trata de un transformador cuyo primario tiene configuración estrella (con los neutros conectados entre sí) y el secundario está en triángulo (los extemos de las tres fases conectados entre sí formándo un triángulo, sin punto común que se pueda poner a tierra).

En inglés es "wye (estrella) to delta (triángulo) connection"

Saludos,
Enrique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-21 01:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... this program performs either a delta - wye transformation or a wye - delta transformation. ... Calculates Estrella-Triangulo and Triangulo-Estrella transformations ...
www.hpcalc.org/hp48/science/electricity

*****************************
Modern Translation: DELTA-WYE CONVERSION
Language Translations for \"DELTA-WYE CONVERSION\"; alternative meanings/domain in parentheses.

Spanish transformación triángulo-estrella, conversión triángulo-estrella. (various references)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

*****************
And then do a wye-delta (estrella-triangulo in spanish ...
aulos.calarts.edu/pipermail/ music-dsp/2002-November/018160.html



two2tango
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4