ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

rodados

English translation: tire size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodados
English translation:tire size
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

00:37 Nov 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rodados
Son las especificaciones técnicas de una máquina embolsadora de grano seco.
Uno de los títulos es:
Rodados..................... 11 L.15
¿Alguien tiene idea cómo traducir rodados y a qué se refiere el 11 L. 15?
Desde ya muchas gracias
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
tire size
Explanation:
11 L15 es simplemente la mendida del neumatico...
Mira el link:
http://www.dollartire.com/farmdeal.html
Selected response from:

Jerome Chiecchio
Grading comment
Gracias jchecchio, Henry y bigedsenior. ¡Qué bueno saber que están ahí para este tipo de cosas! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bearingsbigedsenior
5tire size
Jerome Chiecchio
5wheels
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wheels


Explanation:
11 L.15 se refiere al tamaño del neumático.

Véase: www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/insumosagropecuarios/ agricolas/casillasrurales/traimax/lancer-grande.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2004-11-26 01:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misma referencia, otra idea, pero se ve claramente que se trata de las ruedas, abajo vienen los conceptos \"llanta\" y \"neumático\".

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jerome Chiecchio: (comentario editado) Especificamente, es el tamanio del pneumatico, no del conjunto rueda. Henry, tu traduccion "wheel" se refiere a conjunto, y no especificamente a "tire", pneumatico o
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, JChiecchio.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearings


Explanation:
11 L.15 probably refers to the bearing number.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-11-26 01:38:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference given by Marina show 11 L.15 as a tire size under the column rodados. So, in this case \"rodados\" must mean wheel. This may be one of those terms which has several meanings depending on which country you are in. I also found a reference to rodados in an old Robb dictionary. One of the several meanings was gear.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 738

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Torroja: yes, seehttp://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/insumosagropecuar...
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Marina

disagree  Jerome Chiecchio: it is not bearings for sure.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, j

agree  clout1945
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cristian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tire size


Explanation:
11 L15 es simplemente la mendida del neumatico...
Mira el link:
http://www.dollartire.com/farmdeal.html

Jerome Chiecchio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Gracias jchecchio, Henry y bigedsenior. ¡Qué bueno saber que están ahí para este tipo de cosas! Claudia