KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

budinadora

English translation: extruder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:budinadora
English translation:extruder
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

18:23 Nov 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / insurance, accounting
Spanish term or phrase: budinadora
The full sentence is "Trabajadores que lleven al menos seis meses trabajando en mezclas y budinadora". This is a worker function category. It applies to Navarre, Spain.
Clare Macnamara
working with mixes and extruders
Explanation:
listed as "extruder," I don't know if use of the term "budinadora" is limited to Spain or not, but extruder is a common term in the US....
Selected response from:

Rooney
Grading comment
That's great, thank you, despite the cryptic clue (accounting & insurance)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extruder / die sizer
Rossana Triaca
4molding
bigedsenior
3 +1extruder
George Rabel
3extrusora
P Forgas
3working with mixes and extrudersRooney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extrusora


Explanation:
máquina extrusora
saudações, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Olvidaste la traducción!
28 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extruder / die sizer


Explanation:
If it's for the rubber industry...

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extruder


Explanation:
If the language pair is Span-English, then I think it is "extruder"

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> thank you

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working with mixes and extruders


Explanation:
listed as "extruder," I don't know if use of the term "budinadora" is limited to Spain or not, but extruder is a common term in the US....

Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's great, thank you, despite the cryptic clue (accounting & insurance)!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molding


Explanation:
Perhaps extrusion molding. Mixing and molding go together for plastics and rubbers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-11-29 20:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABAR RUBBER. Quality colour Mixing and Injection-Moulding specialist. Member Login. Login: Password: 43 Temple Drive. Thomastown 3074. Victoria Australia. Tel 613 9464 6233. Fax 613 9464 5633. Email Us
www.abarrubber.com.au

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758