KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

(5 micras a 5,7 kg/cm2),

English translation: (5 microns to 5.7 Kg/cm2)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(5 micras a 5,7 kg/cm2),
English translation:(5 microns to 5.7 Kg/cm2)
Entered by: SMLS

12:17 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: (5 micras a 5,7 kg/cm2),
Las instalaciones están formadas,por un bombeo de agua filtrada constituido por 12 unidades,una etapa de filtración en filtros cerrados de cartuchos formada por 10 unidades (5 micras a 5,7 kg/cm2),
SMLS
Ireland
(5 microns to 5.7 Kg/cm2)
Explanation:
Así lo creo
Selected response from:

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(5 micron at 5.7 kg/cm2) (5.7 kilograms per square centimeter)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1(5 microns to 5.7 Kg/cm2)
ELENA GUTIERREZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(5 microns to 5.7 Kg/cm2)


Explanation:
Así lo creo

ELENA GUTIERREZ
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: at
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jo Mayr: Carga de rotura, 100-170, 210-380, 300-400, Kg./cm2. ... Una micra es una milesima
5 mins
  -> gracias

disagree  Neil Ashby: "a" here is "at". 5 microns is the filter's mesh size and "5.7 kg/cm2" is the pressure that it can withstand. If "to" then you are stating a range but it can't possible be a range because the units are different.
3205 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(5 micron at 5.7 kg/cm2) (5.7 kilograms per square centimeter)


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: microns
1 min
  -> Oooppss! yes, microns. Thank you Parrot

agree  Neil Ashby: Yes "at" or "at a pressure of" for clarification.
3205 days