KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

acelerómetro

English translation: accelerometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acelerómetro
English translation:accelerometer
Entered by: AnaBlyth

09:49 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Verifying machinery
Spanish term or phrase: acelerómetro
Description of duties of a mechanical engineer.
Tool used by him.
AnaBlyth
accelerometer
Explanation:
It's an accelerometer. You'll also find it as "acceleration meter" (I personally prefer "accelerometer")

http://www.efunda.com/formulae/vibrations/sdof_eg_accelerome...
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this
version!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accelerometer
Maria Karra
4 +3accelerometer
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acelerómetro
accelerometer


Explanation:
It's an accelerometer. You'll also find it as "acceleration meter" (I personally prefer "accelerometer")

http://www.efunda.com/formulae/vibrations/sdof_eg_accelerome...


    Reference: http://www.wilcoxon.com/vi_index.cfm/CatM_ID=1
    Reference: http://www.wumtia.soton.ac.uk/acceleration.html
Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, I used this
version!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
56 mins

agree  George Rabel: 1
2 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney
9 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
10 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acelerómetro
accelerometer


Explanation:
Devices may require dedicated setup or specific fine tuning to enhance performances and the user shall manage these refinements directly on the installed functions by menus. Systems with embedded MEMS accelerometers can automatically apply any modification by sensing itself the context where is it working so to eliminate any further navigation inside menus and also reducing mechanical parts consumption.

Take it With You - Car Craft - [ Traduzir esta página ]... With the dyno, the Chevelle now has an accurate speedometer. ... transducer and display unit installed, the last main component to install is the accelerometer. ...
www.carcraft.com/techarticles/116_9603_dyno/ - 63k




    Reference: http://www.st.com/stonline/prodpres/dedicate/mems/applicat/a...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons
56 mins

agree  George Rabel
2 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
10 hrs