KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cajas reductoras

English translation: gear boxes


12:40 Dec 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Verifying machinery
Spanish term or phrase: cajas reductoras
Mechanical engineer cv.
Description of tools used by him.
AnaBlyth
English translation:gear boxes
Explanation:
you can google the two terms and you will find confirmation...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-05 13:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops

that\'s GEARBOXES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-05 13:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say google the terms at the same time, in Spanish and English.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you, I used "gearboxes"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gear boxesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5speed reducer
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gear boxes


Explanation:
you can google the two terms and you will find confirmation...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-05 13:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops

that\'s GEARBOXES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-12-05 13:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say google the terms at the same time, in Spanish and English.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you, I used "gearboxes"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: it appears we now have a new verb "to google"
25 mins
  -> well it's no longer new, right?

agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, one word (Oxford dictionary)
54 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Shawn Keeney
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speed reducer


Explanation:
Se puede implementar de muchas maneras (engranes, bandas, cuerdas, etc.) También lo encuentran en Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-05 20:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, en plural \"speed reducers\"

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62