KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

regulación infinita

English translation: infinitely adjustable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regulación infinita
English translation:infinitely adjustable
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:29 Dec 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: regulación infinita
La estación de fresado está compuesta por dos unidades de fresado, independientes, y que se encuentran fijadas a una estructura básica común, con canales de aspiración, así como avance de las piezas con regulación infinita.

I know it sounds oddly metaphysical, but fact is that it is about a conveyance belt that goes around endessly. I suppose this is the meaning... I have translated the last part of it this way: "...and an endless regulation feed system."

Do you think this is fine? Or does anyone of you have a better idea that can help me out? Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
infinitely adjustable
Explanation:
...feed system
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2infinite adjustment
David Russi
5 +1infinitely adjustable
Henry Hinds
3loos fit
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulación infinita
infinite adjustment


Explanation:
limitless adjustment

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
28 mins

agree  Shawn Keeney
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulación infinita
infinitely adjustable


Explanation:
...feed system

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Shawn.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulación infinita
loos fit


Explanation:
... to the close tolerance sleeve in other systems, the loose fit split sleeve ... expansion permits finish machining in advance, on-site finish machine is eliminated.
www.superbolt.com/machinedesignarticle.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4