KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caballete (maquinaria)

English translation: hoisting frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballete (maquinaria)
English translation:hoisting frame
Entered by: maca12

23:10 Feb 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Minería
Spanish term or phrase: caballete (maquinaria)
(...) para retirar los canales de cobre deteriorados deben utilizar un caballete de fierro de 1.8 m x 2.1 m y 0.3 ton y un tecle de 2 ton.
maca12
hoisting frame
Explanation:
Lo mismo que usamos para levantar motores de autos, etc.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry. Eres mi Valentine. Gracias Johaness pero este es el contexto. El problema es que están usando equipos móviles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hoisting frame
Henry Hinds
3beam construction
Jo Mayr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beam construction


Explanation:
its a try
guess the pulley needs a sopporter

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoisting frame


Explanation:
Lo mismo que usamos para levantar motores de autos, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Gracias Henry. Eres mi Valentine. Gracias Johaness pero este es el contexto. El problema es que están usando equipos móviles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.