KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

aleta de la arandela

English translation: winged nut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aleta de la arandela
English translation:winged nut
Entered by: Jo Mayr

01:59 Feb 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bombas hidraulicas para tractores
Spanish term or phrase: aleta de la arandela
apretarlos a 50 - 62 Nm.
Apretar la válvula de seguridad a 60 - 68 Nm.
Apretar la tuerca del engranaje de mando de
entrada a 50 - 55 Nm y girar la aleta de la
arandela contra la tuerca del engranaje de
mando de bomba.
nare
winged screw
Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 02:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, not screw, its winged nut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-14 02:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Then screw the diverter valve/plastic insert attachment onto your faucet. ... Then turn the winged nut in the opposite direction to open the saddle valve. ...
www.terraflo.com/CustomerSupportPage.htm
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fin of the washer
bigedsenior
5winged screw
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
winged screw


Explanation:
ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-14 02:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, not screw, its winged nut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-14 02:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Then screw the diverter valve/plastic insert attachment onto your faucet. ... Then turn the winged nut in the opposite direction to open the saddle valve. ...
www.terraflo.com/CustomerSupportPage.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fin of the washer


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-14 02:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The washer is threaded and some have fins or wings for turning or adjusting.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758