KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

incrustaciones de material

English translation: this material embedded in parts of the equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:este material se incrustó en partes del equipo
English translation:this material embedded in parts of the equipment
Entered by: - Carolina

03:33 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: incrustaciones de material
material que se desprendió de una turbina y afectó los álabes, este material se incrustó en partes del equipo.
Muchas gracias.
Susana Betti
this material embedded in parts of the equipment
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embedded pieces/material
bigedsenior
4 +1this material embedded in parts of the equipment
- Carolina


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this material embedded in parts of the equipment


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Leopoldo :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embedded pieces/material


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-16 03:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the Health Risks of Embedded Depleted Uranium Shrapnel on Pregnancy and Offspring Development ... the health risks of embedded depleted uranium shrapnel on pregnancy and offspring ...
http://www.deploymentlink.osd.mil/du_library/reports/project
s/dod121.htm

Japanese boat with bullet hole & shrapnel embedded in side, washed ashore at M [illeg.] Beach, Sydney.
Japanese boat with bullet hole & shrapnel embedded in side, washed ashore at M [illeg.] Beach, Sydney. Japanese boat with bullet hole & shrapnel embedded in side, washed ashore at M [illeg.] Beach, Sydney. Shows boys playing with or pulling ...
http://www.statelibrary.vic.gov.au/argus/0/1/4/doc/an014792.
shtml


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 758