KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

concebido especialmente

English translation: specially designed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:concebido especialmente
English translation:specially designed
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:57 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / safety equipment
Spanish term or phrase: concebido especialmente
It's about sliding anti-fall devices on flexible anchorage line.

El sistema está formado por:
un soporte de diámetro de 14 mm en poliamida concebido especialmente, en longitudes múltiples de 10 m.

I cannot relate the expression "concebido especialmente" to the rest of the sentence.

Note: target language is not English.

A picture of the device can be found here:
http://www.tvnet.lv/resources/albums/tinageta/3880844/image....
tinageta
specially designed
Explanation:
Sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11specially designed
Henry Hinds
5specially made/developed/conceivedDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
specially designed


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 271
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Completamente de acuerdo
1 min
  -> Gracias, Smash.

agree  Marylen
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Marylen.

agree  ConstanzaG
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Constanza.

agree  Lamberto Victorica: especialmente de acuerdo
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Lamberto.

agree  Nelson Ungredda: de acuerdo...y buenas noches
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Nelson.

agree  xxxphedipides
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Phedipides.

agree  Ana-Maria Hulse: Absolutely! And don't let the strange English bother you. Sometimes engineers' English can be very difficult.
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana Ma., so I've seen!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cindy.

agree  Ross Andrew Parker
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ross.

agree  lalinded
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lalinded.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specially made/developed/conceived


Explanation:
another option

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139