KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

eslingar

English translation: hoist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eslingar
English translation:hoist
Entered by: tinageta

20:56 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: eslingar
CONTRAINDICACIONES
Utilizar el soporte de anclaje como medio de eslingar.
According to my dictionary, eslingar means to sling.
The problem is that the target language is not English, and "to sling" has many meanings (according to Webster:
1 : to cast with a sudden and usually sweeping or swirling motion
2 : to throw with or as if with a sling
3 : to place in a sling for hoisting or lowering
4 : to suspend by or as if by a sling
I do not know which English meaning would be appropriate in this context.
tinageta
hoist
Explanation:
prbably here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-21 21:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoist sling or hoisting sling

makes sense right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-21 21:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words
Do not use the anchor support for hoisting...to tie a hoist sling to...there really is not way to tell..

they don\'t want people to \"tie hoists\" to the anchor support

not enough context for more
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hoistJane Lamb-Ruiz
2hoistingSteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hoist


Explanation:
prbably here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-21 21:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hoist sling or hoisting sling

makes sense right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-21 21:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words
Do not use the anchor support for hoisting...to tie a hoist sling to...there really is not way to tell..

they don\'t want people to \"tie hoists\" to the anchor support

not enough context for more

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hoisting


Explanation:
I wonder if it means "using an anchor point (i.e. one intended for fall protection) for hoisting"?

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29