KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

see phrase

English translation: and are unhooked [or unclipped] one by one by by using the pedals that line up with them.


14:21 Feb 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / general
Spanish term or phrase: see phrase
I need some help to translate this phrase
....se desenclavan unitariamente con el concurso de respectivos pedales...
Some context;
clasificador automatico para placas de vidrio
Centra sus caracteristicas en el hecho de que dichos carros se mantienen normalmente unidos entre si con la colaboracion de ganchos basculantes que tieneden por gravedad a la situacion de encalvamiento y que se desenclavan unitariamente con el concurso de respectivos pedales
Maria Carla Di Giacinti
Argentina
English translation:and are unhooked [or unclipped] one by one by by using the pedals that line up with them.
Explanation:
ganchos are hooks....basculantes = pivoting or that turn in some way

pivoting hooks?

...if they are undone, they are unhooked ...desenclavar is to unhook or undoing of the ganchos which could be CLIP

so it's unclipping or unhooking..the whole thing depends on how you translate ganchos which are normally hooks...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-02-22 16:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use respective....I would use corresponding pedals..in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-22 16:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok......these are Swivel Hooks or Swivel Clips...

Final: they are unhooked or unclipped one at a time by applying foot pressure to the corresponding pedal...

now, if you can see the thing, it might be: by stepping on the corresponding pedal
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and are unhooked [or unclipped] one by one by by using the pedals that line up with them.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4they are unhooked one at a time using the corresponding combination of pedals
Shawn Keeney
4they unfasten one at a time with the assistance of their respective pedals.
posada


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they unfasten one at a time with the assistance of their respective pedals.


Explanation:
...to move to the fastened position by gravity and they unfasten one at a time with the assistance of their respective pedals.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and are unhooked [or unclipped] one by one by by using the pedals that line up with them.


Explanation:
ganchos are hooks....basculantes = pivoting or that turn in some way

pivoting hooks?

...if they are undone, they are unhooked ...desenclavar is to unhook or undoing of the ganchos which could be CLIP

so it's unclipping or unhooking..the whole thing depends on how you translate ganchos which are normally hooks...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-02-22 16:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use respective....I would use corresponding pedals..in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-02-22 16:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok......these are Swivel Hooks or Swivel Clips...

Final: they are unhooked or unclipped one at a time by applying foot pressure to the corresponding pedal...

now, if you can see the thing, it might be: by stepping on the corresponding pedal

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Nice to see you around, Jane.
30 mins
  -> Hello Gabriel! How goes it?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are unhooked one at a time using the corresponding combination of pedals


Explanation:
In this case concurso probably means combination.

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53