KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

soporte digital

English translation: digital media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte digital
English translation:digital media
Entered by: MPGS

22:28 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: soporte digital
xxxx encargado de la elaboración, desarrollo y explotación de los contenidos en soporte digital de los medios de comunicación del grupo.
Jill Renwick
digital media
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-21 08:38:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, think this is definitely the right one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3digital mediaMPGS
5 +2digital support
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1digital carrier
Luis Medina
4digital support media for the company's [or for its corporate] communicationsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digital support media for the company's [or for its corporate] communications


Explanation:
medios de communication= communications media..funnily enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-16 22:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the point is that the company\'s communications Means are MEdia..so it boils down to support media..for the company\'s communications..

avoid group like the plague

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 22:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation, especially, in Spanish, is not usually what it seems.

reference: PK= Personal knowledge..argument provided above.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
digital support


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 22:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vistek - Photo Video Digital - Video EditingProfessional Desktop Video Editing - Vistek Canada. ... MATROX RTX100 XTREME W/PREMIERE | The Matrox RTX100 Xtreme video editing card is designed for use by ...
www.vistek.ca/procentre/ CloserLook/videoEdit/default.asp - 30k - Jun 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Hauppauge Digital: SupportAfter editing, you can compress the video using a software playback format such as Indeo or Cinepak (both of these are supported by Windows95/98/ME). ...
www.hauppauge.co.uk/pages/ faq/support_faq_pci_videocapture.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


Videoguys - Pinnacle Systems Non Linear Video Editing & DVD ...Welcome to Videoguys\' Pinnacle video editing & DVD production page. We carry Pinnacle Liquid Edition, Liquid Edition Pro, Studio 8, Studio Deluxe, Moviebox, ...
www.videoguys.com/miro.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


The Electronic Mailbox - Pinnacle DC1000... Dolby Digital support and multi-angle titles round out your feature set. ... With the DVD1000, Pinnacle Systems offers a non-linear video editing system ...
www.videoguys.com/dvd1000.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: De acuerdo. Ya decia yo, recien te veo. Donde has estado?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Malega - Mike :)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: También se le llama technical support aunque es más general.
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
digital carrier


Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de soportes digitales y analógicos "carrier" es el término en inglés (digital and analogous carriers). Se trata de los formatos en los que la información se guarda o transporta, tales como flopy disks, discs, tapes, etc.

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that wouldbe Physical media
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digital media


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-21 08:38:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you all :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, think this is definitely the right one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: eso mismo, CD, webpage, o teléfono celular: digital media
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Margarita :)

agree  Anaviva
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana :)

agree  xxxtazdog
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thank you . Have a nice Sunday :)