KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

solapa y diadema

English translation: lapel and headband


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solapa y diadema
English translation:lapel and headband
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

19:49 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: solapa y diadema
this is some feature of a wireless microphone

Morrison UHF
Wibblet
lapel and headband
Explanation:
They are mikes that you wear on your head (using the headband) or on your coat lapel.

Anchor Product Catalog presented by Full Compass Systems
LBP6000-HBM60, Liberty Basic Package w/ Headband Microphone ... Package w/ Headband
Microphone. LDP6000-LM60, Liberty Deluxe Package w/ Lapel Microphone ...
www.fullcompass.com/manufacturers/ANC/ - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Rugged Lapel Clip Microphone
Rugged Lapel Clip Microphone - MIC 063 from Williams Sound ... Infrared System
Television Mic · Collar Microphone · Headband Microphone ...
www.marilynelectronics.net/products/ microphones/rugged-lapel-clip-microphone.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Anchor Audio LBP6000 liberty portable pa package/wireless mic ...
... or a headband, lapel or collar mic with a bodypack transmitter. ... Specify
wireless mic type when ordering (handheld, collar, lapel, or headband). ...
www.bswusa.com/proditem.asp?item=LBP6000 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

LM-60 wireless lapel mic with mini XLR connector (00199)
The Anchor Audio Hands Free Wireless Lapel Microphone with Mini XLR Plug! ...
Anchor headband mic · Anchor WB-II body pack transmitter ...
www.audiolinks.com/tek9/tek9. asp?pg=products&specific=jolqjoe4 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Lovely thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lapel clip and headsetxxxOso
5 +3lapel and headband
Rebecca Hendry
4 +3lapel/lapel clip and headset/headbandteju


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lapel clip and headset


Explanation:
http://images.tigerdirect.com/SKUimages/medium/C375-AC-100B....

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-21 19:59:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una imagen del \"lapel clip\" aquí:

http://www.mediacollege.com/audio/images/mic-lav1.jpg


    Reference: http://images.tigerdirect.com/SKUimages/medium/C375-AC-100B....
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Carlos ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Saludos y mil gracias, *Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias, PhilippeM ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lapel/lapel clip and headset/headband


Explanation:

Wireless Microphone
Collar, Lapel & Headsets Mics
Major Brand Names. Great Prices.
www.audiolinks.com

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mike - teju :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias **Gaby ** - teju :)

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Philippe - teju

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lapel and headband


Explanation:
They are mikes that you wear on your head (using the headband) or on your coat lapel.

Anchor Product Catalog presented by Full Compass Systems
LBP6000-HBM60, Liberty Basic Package w/ Headband Microphone ... Package w/ Headband
Microphone. LDP6000-LM60, Liberty Deluxe Package w/ Lapel Microphone ...
www.fullcompass.com/manufacturers/ANC/ - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Rugged Lapel Clip Microphone
Rugged Lapel Clip Microphone - MIC 063 from Williams Sound ... Infrared System
Television Mic · Collar Microphone · Headband Microphone ...
www.marilynelectronics.net/products/ microphones/rugged-lapel-clip-microphone.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Anchor Audio LBP6000 liberty portable pa package/wireless mic ...
... or a headband, lapel or collar mic with a bodypack transmitter. ... Specify
wireless mic type when ordering (handheld, collar, lapel, or headband). ...
www.bswusa.com/proditem.asp?item=LBP6000 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

LM-60 wireless lapel mic with mini XLR connector (00199)
The Anchor Audio Hands Free Wireless Lapel Microphone with Mini XLR Plug! ...
Anchor headband mic · Anchor WB-II body pack transmitter ...
www.audiolinks.com/tek9/tek9. asp?pg=products&specific=jolqjoe4 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Lovely thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
11 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
59 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs