KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

actor infiltrado

English translation: extra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actor infiltrado
English translation:extra
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

19:44 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Media / Multimedia
Spanish term or phrase: actor infiltrado
this is to advertise the services of an actor's agency
Wibblet
extra
Explanation:
Como hay cierta reticencia por confesar que un actor acepta trabajo como extra, las agencias ahora los están comercializando como actores infiltrados.
Por cierto, es distinto a lo que en inglés se llama cameo (camafeo) pues esto se refiere a actores de gran prestigio que intervienen durante segundos en una película. En español suele decirse "actuación especial" a este tipo de apariciones.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks very much - really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5extra
Margarita Gonzalez
1character actorDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
character actor


Explanation:
Without any context and as I like playing games at 1.00 am..it could also be "cameo actor"

Interviews actor and director John Malkovich who stands out as the character actor of our times. He discusses the characters he has played, the chameleon ...
cms.psychologytoday.com/ articles/pto-19940701-000024.html - 32k -
Eileen Appleton-Maher is a professional character actor able to impersonate any
female character or accent.
www.homepage.co.nz/nelson/eileen-appleton-maher/ - 7k - Cached
CAMEO ACTOR Nominees: Felix Bacon, Fullerton Union, "Much Ado About Nothing"; Sebastian Beshk, Mission Viejo, "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying www.ocregister.com/ocr/2005/05/ 05/sections/life/lf_theater/article_507028.php - 58k

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extra


Explanation:
Como hay cierta reticencia por confesar que un actor acepta trabajo como extra, las agencias ahora los están comercializando como actores infiltrados.
Por cierto, es distinto a lo que en inglés se llama cameo (camafeo) pues esto se refiere a actores de gran prestigio que intervienen durante segundos en una película. En español suele decirse "actuación especial" a este tipo de apariciones.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - really helpful