KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Media / Multimedia

medios de comunicacion de Prensa escrita

English translation: written press media


16:07 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Media / Multimedia / media
Spanish term or phrase: medios de comunicacion de Prensa escrita
...un pago por intercambio de servicios de publicidad en Canal 7 y en cuatro medios de comunicacion de Prensa escrita...
Marie
English translation:written press media
Explanation:
Newspapers, magazines, etc
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3print mediayolanda Speece
5 +2written press media
patrick32
5written press mediaJane Lamb-Ruiz
4payment draws from swapping ad services at Channel 7 and other four press media
Rafa Lombardino
4means of communication of paper pressJacek Krankowski
4.... and in four different printed media
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written press media


Explanation:
Newspapers, magazines, etc

patrick32
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 min

neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I believe the word 'written' is not necessary, since 'press' means 'imprenta'... TV and radio couldn't be 'printed'...
2 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: yes, because media alone would include TV and radio.
3 mins

neutral  Karina Fabrizzi: "written" is not necessary
4 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: online press, written press, distinction is required
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment draws from swapping ad services at Channel 7 and other four press media


Explanation:
buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option for \'press media\': \'written media\'. But make sure you won\'t use both, since they\'re underchangeable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 16:17:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

another option for \'press media\': \'written media\'. But make sure you won\'t use both, since they\'re underchangeable.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
written press media


Explanation:
I would just leave communication out

we say the media, the written media, online media,

in the written press

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I believe the word 'written' is not necessary, since 'press' means 'imprenta'... TV and radio couldn't be 'printed'...
2 mins
  -> well, since there is online press and written press and written press is how it is said regardless of how ridiculous it sounds. maybe before the Internet and in another context...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... and in four different printed media


Explanation:
seems to fit in this context

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: I believe the word 'written' is not necessary, since 'press' means 'imprenta'... TV and radio couldn't be 'printed'...
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
means of communication of paper press


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
print media


Explanation:
that is what I have heard used when describing this type of media

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Alboum: I majored in Print Media as an Undergraduate.
20 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
43 mins

agree  Rick Henry
6 hrs